Standard Fire Insurance Company v. Proctor
[…] Then, if the Court finds that the denial of coverage was in bad faith, it may determine if attorney's fees are appropriate. Absent a finding of contractual liability, Standard Fire claims that this aspect of count II is premature and should be dismissed. In response, the Proctors acknowledge that recovery of costs and fees under § 38.2-209 is predicated on a finding of bad faith denial of coverage against Standard Fire, but nevertheless maintain that this portion of count II should not be dismissed until the Court determines whether Standard Fire is obligated to pay the Proctors' claims.

Section 38.2-209 of the Code of Virginia provides that when an insured sues its insurer seeking a determination of the extent of coverage under a policy, the insurer is liable for costs and attorney's fees if "the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy." Both parties acknowledge that the Proctors would be entitled to attorney's fees and costs only if this Court determines that Standard Fire acted in bad faith in denying coverage or payment. Yet Standard Fire urges the Court to dismiss count II or sever it because the request is premature.