Standard Fed. Bank, M.A. v. JR Resources LLC
[…] On December 3, 2007, plaintiff filed opposition to all motions. On December 12, 2007, the Court took the matters under submission.

         II.

          DISCUSSION

         Defendant contends the Court lacks jurisdiction to enforce plaintiff's judgment because it is a state court judgment improperly registered under 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Under § 1963, a district court, upon proper registration by the prevailing party, may enforce a "judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade." Registration of out-of-district judgments under § 1963, however, is limited to those courts expressly identified by the statute and does not include state court judgments. See Fox Painting Co. v.