Stanczyk v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] The Wisconsin incontestability statute pertains to statements made by the insured, just as does the policy's incontestability clause. As defendant points out, the Wisconsin legislature knew how to draft language that simply barred an insurance company from contesting coverage after it has been in effect for two years, regardless of false statements, because it did so with regard to life insurance. With regard to disability insurance, in contrast, the legislature chose to premise incontestability to the challenging of false statements. WIS. STAT. § 632.76(1).

See WIS. STAT. § 632.46 ("Except under sub. (3) or (4) or for nonpayment of premiums, no individual life insurance policy may be contested after it has been in force from the date of issue for 2 years during the lifetime of the person whose life is at risk.").

Accordingly, the Court finds that Wisconsin Statute §632.76(1) does not bar defendant from bringing its counterclaim for unjust enrichment and denies plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on this ground.

C. Breach of Affirmative Warranty