Stanczyk v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Therefore, the Court interprets plaintiff's individual policy such that its incontestability clause governs any denial of coverage by defendant.

Defendant acknowledges that "Wisconsin law is consistent [with] . . . Iowa law regarding interpretation of language in an insurance policy" and with not nullifying provisions in a contract. (Doc. 145, at 7 and n.4).

Second, plaintiff argues that regardless of the incontestability clause in plaintiff's policy, Wisconsin has enacted its own incontestability statute which bars defendant's counterclaim. (Doc. 130-1, at 13). Wisconsin Statute § 632.76(1) provides:

Avoidance for misrepresentations. No statement made by an applicant in the application for individual disability insurance coverage and no statement made respecting the person's insurability by a person insured under a group policy, except fraudulent misrepresentation, is a basis for avoidance of the policy or denial of a claim for loss incurred or disability commencing after the coverage has been in effect for 2 years. The policy may provide for incontestability even with respect to fraudulent misstatements.
WIS. STAT. § 632.76(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff then argues that defendant's counterclaim relies on a false representation by plaintiff, and therefore is barred by Wisconsin's incontestability statute. (Doc. 130-1, at 17).