Stancorp v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Def s Mot for Summ J at 4-5.) The issue then becomes, under chapter 317, whether the separation required under ORS 317.710(5)(b) requires the Oregon consolidated return to reverse the elimination of intercompany transactions in the federal consolidated return to begin the determination of Oregon taxable income under ORS 317.715(1).

The treatment of affiliated groups filing a consolidated return in Oregon is governed by ORS 317.715, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation's Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group as provided in this section."

ORS 317.715(1) was discussed in Dept. of Rev. v. Penn Independent Corp. ( Penn Independent), 15 OTR 68 (1999). "Penn was a Pennsylvania corporation commercially domiciled in that state.