Stancorp v. Department of Revenue
[…] Intercompany transactions between an insurance company and its unitary group are not eliminated when the insurance company is excluded from the Oregon consolidated return. Intercompany transactions must be included as income in the Oregon excise tax return despite the elimination under the federal consolidated return because the separation of entities and related transactions is made pursuant to ORS 317.710(5)(b) prior to the beginning point of income determination under ORS 317.715(1).

B. Waiver of Interest and Penalties

ORS 305.880 provides for waiver of interest or penalties if an officer or employee of the department misleads a taxpayer. "A taxpayer shall have the right to waiver of interest or penalties when an officer or employee of the Department of Revenue misleads the taxpayer in a manner described in ORS 305.145." ORS 305.880. Previously in this decision, the court reviewed the applicable guidelines for interpreting statutes. See generally PGE, 317 Or 606; Gaines, 346 Or 160; ORS 174.020.

ORS 305.880 uses the word "shall." "Shall" is a mandatory command. See e.g., Preble v.