Stancorp v. Department of Revenue
[…] The word "and" at the end of ORS 305.145(1)(b) indicates that all three subsections are mandatory, not alternative, requirements. Preble, 331 Or at 325 (use of the word "and" to connect three statutory requirements "indicates that they are not alternatives.").

ORS 305.880 does not explicitly reference ORS 305.145(1), but rather ORS 305.145 generally. However, ORS 305.880 refers to ORS 305.145 for the "manner" that an officer or employee of the department misleads the taxpayer. ORS 305.145(1) is the only subsection that describes a manner of misleading the taxpayer. ORS 305.145(2) addresses timeliness of appeal and ORS 305.145(3) addresses the department's discretionary waiver of penalties.

ORS 305.145(1)(a) states that the actor must be "an employee of the department * * * acting in an official capacity, who had knowledge of the necessary facts[.]" Guthrie, according to the signature block of his letters, was a senior tax Auditor for the Corporation/Estate Section, Business Division, of the Oregon Department of Revenue and, therefore, qualifies as "an employee of the department." ORS 305.145(1). Guthrie wrote his letters on official letterhead, indicating he was acting in an official capacity.

ORS 305.145(1)(a) also requires that the department employee "misled the taxpayer either by some erroneous factual representation or by a course of dealing or conduct[.]" This statute does not define "misled." The dictionary defines "mislead" as "to lead in a wrong direction or into a mistaken action or belief * * * [or to] deceive." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1444 (unabridged ed 2002).