Stanco v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] (#153.) Thereafter, the defendant filed a Bill of Costs on August 31, 2016 (#155) in which he sought, inter alia, an expert witness fee pursuant to General Statutes § 52-260(f) and a trial expense fee including the costs of recording, videotaping, transcribing and presenting at trial the deposition testimony of the expert pursuant to General Statutes § § 52-257(b)(5) & 52-257(b)(12). The plaintiff objected on September 6, 2016. (#156.) By order dated September 20, 2016, the clerk disallowed the expert witness fee and the trial expense fee pursuant to General Statute § 52-260(f).

General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in relevant part: " When any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by way of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner . . ."

The defendant filed the instant motion for review of taxation of costs on October 6, 2016 (#158) asking the court to determine reasonable expert witness and trial expense fees to be taxed to the plaintiff.