C. A. 23-419WES
[…] Spitalny, 579 F.Supp.3d at 268. For this reason, to the extent that Mr. Fiorillo relies on § 1441(a), this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and remand is required pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Raymond C. Green Tr., 2022 WL 16857197, at *1.
For § 1443 removal, the case must be a civil action or a criminal proceeding against a defendant who has been denied and cannot enforce his/her constitutional right of equal protection in the state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1443; see Raymond C. Green Tr., 2022 WL 16857197, at *1-2 (remanding state court eviction action removed by Mr. Fiorillo pursuant to § 1443). That statute provides:
Any of the following civil actions . . . commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.28 U.S.C. § 1443.
Under the first subpart, “[t]he Supreme Court has construed this statutory language as being limited to ‘any law providing for specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.'” Peltier v. Peltier, 548 F.2d 1083, 1084 (1st Cir. 1977) (quoting Georgia v.