Stamford Yellow Cab, Inc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Fleming, 284 Conn. 250, 258, 932 A.2d 1053 (2007).

General Statutes § 4-38c provides in relevant part that " [t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments . . . Department of Transportation, Department of Motor Vehicles . . ."

General Statutes § 4-141 provides in pertinent part that " 'state agency' includes every department, division, board, officer, commission, arm, agency and institution of the state government, whatever its title or function . . ."