Stamford Yellow Cab, Inc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] See Columbia Air Servs. v. DOT, 293 Conn. at 350.

The Supreme Court has stated the third exception to the doctrine in a slightly different manner as well: " [A] litigant that seeks to overcome the presumption of sovereign immunity must show . . . in an action for declaratory or injunctive relief, [that] the state officer or officers against whom such relief is sought acted in excess of statutory authority . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) C.R. Klein Northeast, LLC v. Fleming, 284 Conn. 250, 258, 932 A.2d 1053 (2007).

General Statutes § 4-38c provides in relevant part that " [t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments . . . Department of Transportation, Department of Motor Vehicles . . ."

General Statutes § 4-141 provides in pertinent part that " 'state agency' includes every department, division, board, officer, commission, arm, agency and institution of the state government, whatever its title or function . . ."