FSTCV156024492S
[…] The defendants offered no evidence of comparative rates in other Connecticut hospitals for the same services or expert opinion as to what are fair and reasonable charges. Therefore, there is no basis for a finding of substantive unconscionability.
IV. SCHWARTZ NOT A SIGNATORY TO THE CONTRACT
The fact finder addressed Schwartz's special defense that he was not a signatory to the hospital contract. Section 46b-37 in pertinent part provides as follows: " (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of his or her parents." Thus, whether or not Schwartz signed the contract, he is liable under the statute nonetheless. Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff has proved that the defendants have breached their contract as alleged in the second count of the complaint.