Stamford Athletic Club v. Union Trust Co.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike the fourth count of the second amended complaint is denied.

Finally, the plaintiff alleges in the seventh count that the Bank of Darien breached its warranty to Stamford Athletic under General Statutes § 42-4-207. The Bank of Darien argues that the seventh count is legally insufficient because the transfer warranties contained in § 42a-4-207 were not made to Stamford Athletic. The plaintiff did not brief this issue and conceded the defendant's argument at Short Calendar.

General Statutes 42a-4-207 (a) provides in pertinent part: "A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to and subsequent collecting bank that: (1) The warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item; (2) all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized; (3) the item has not been altered. . . ." (Emphasis added.). The § 42a-4-207 warranty "does not run to a drawer because it is not a payor, transferee or collecting bank." Bank Polska Kasa Opieki v. Pamrapo Savings Bank 909 F. Sup. 948, 955 (D.N.J. 1995), citing Life Ins. Co. of Virginia v.