Stamford Athletic Club v. Union Trust Co.
[…] Viewing the above allegations in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, Stamford Athletic has alleged facts sufficient to establish a duty owed by the Bank of Darien to exercise ordinary care in the handling of Stamford Athletic's checks. "Under General Statutes § 42a-4-103, banks come under the general obligations of the use of good faith and the exercise of ordinary care in the handling of negotiable instruments." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sheiman v. Lafayette Bank Trust Co., 4 Conn. App. 39, 43, 492 A.2d 219 (1985). See also General Statutes § 42a-3-405 ("If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss."). Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike the fourth count of the second amended complaint is denied.