Stambaugh v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. 2006). To be palpable, the error must have (1) been clear or plain under existing law, (2) been more likely than ordinary error to have affected the judgment, and (3) so seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of the proceeding as to be "shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable." Id. at 4.

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. --------

KRS 439.3106(1) provides the criteria for revoking probation:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and
the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Andrews considered the applicability of the statute to revocation proceedings. The Kentucky Supreme Court held:
We conclude that KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer's failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.
Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. A statute must be read plainly and interpreted so no part is rendered meaningless. Commonwealth v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 108 (Ky. 2000).