Stallion v. Stallion
[…] This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

The crux of this appeal is whether a Kentucky court has the authority to modify the duration of a Hawaii child support order. Because this is a question of law, we will review it de novo. See Revenue Cabinet v. Hubbard, 37 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Ky. 2000).

As described above, the original Divorce Decree, including the order for child support, was entered in Hawaii on November 25, 2003. The Pulaski Circuit Court registered the Hawaii Decree on October 21, 2009. Under KRS 407.5613(1): "If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order." There is no dispute that the parties properly registered the Hawaii Decree and that the Pulaski Circuit Court had continuing and exclusive jurisdiction under KRS 407.5613. Thus, no question exists that the Pulaski Circuit Court properly modified the amount of Garrett's child support obligation