No. 296 C.D. 2012
[…] Id. See also Joy Mining Machinery Company.
Second, as to the specific reason that Claimant contends that Dr. Rowe's testimony was not competent - that he did not rely on the Impairment Guide but instead relied on a treatise not sanctioned by the Act to form his opinion that Claimant's hearing loss was attributable to presbycusis and was not work-related - the use of the Impairment Guide does not go to what caused the hearing loss, but to the calculation of the amount of hearing loss. See Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513 (8)(i) ("For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides....").
Finally, while the Act does not permit a deduction from a claimant's total binaural hearing impairment for that portion caused by presbycusis, see LTV Steel Company, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Mozena), 562 Pa. 205, 754 A.2d 666 (2000), Dr.