No. 296 C.D. 2012
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Ulysses Stallings (Claimant) petitions for review of the order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Board) affirming the decision of the Workers' Compensation Judge (WCJ) that denied his claim petition for workers' compensation benefits under Section 306(c)(8) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) for binaural hearing loss. We affirm.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513(8). Section 306(c)(8) provides, in pertinent part:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:77 P.S. §513(8)(i), (x).
* * *
(8)(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) and subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant's burden of proof in a claim.