Stallings v. Taco Bell Corporation
[…] Accordingly, we modify the court's award and find that Mrs. Stallings is entitled to a permanent partial disability award for total loss of her right arm as a scheduled member. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(A)(ii)(m) (1999) ("For the loss of an arm, sixty-six and two-third percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages during two hundred (200) weeks").

III. PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY

Mrs. Stallings argues that the trial court's award should be modified to reflect that her RSD has rendered her permanently and totally disabled pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) which provides: "When an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, as amended, totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income, such employee shall be considered `totally disabled,' and for such disability compensation shall be paid as provided in subdivision (4)(A). . . ." Benefits for permanent total disabilities are to be paid by the employer until the employee is eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A)(i).

In Ivey v.