Degollado v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Our decision is reinforced by other provisions in the Revised Kansas Code For Care of Children (RKCCC). K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2201 et seq.K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2267(a) provides that the district court may grant a continuance of the termination hearing if a continuance is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2239(c) provides that unless a provision of the RKCCC requires service of process, notice of a hearing may be given by first class mail. The statute further provides that “[n]otice by mail is not required if the court orally notifies a party or interested party of the time and place of the hearing.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2239(c).