Stallings v. Hubbell Power Sys.
[…] On appeal, Employer argues the Appellate Panel failed to make the specific findings of fact of causation, as required by section 42-1-172 of the South Carolina Code (2015) for a compensable repetitive trauma injury, and the Appellate Panel's finding of compensability was not supported by substantial evidence. We affirm.

We hold the Appellate Panel made the required findings of fact to satisfy section 42-1-172(B) in determining Stallings sustained a compensable repetitive trauma injury. See Brooks v. Benore Logistics Sys., Inc., 437 S.C. 376, 381, 879 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Ct. App. 2022) ("Section 42-1-172 . . . is the exclusive method for determining the compensability of repetitive trauma injuries."), cert. granted (S.C. Sup. Ct. Order dated Sept. 8, 2022); § 42-1-172(B) ("An injury is not considered a compensable repetitive trauma injury unless a commissioner makes a specific finding of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of a causal connection that is established by medical evidence between the repetitive activities that occurred while the employee was engaged in the regular duties of his employment and the injury."). We further hold the Appellate Panel's finding of a compensable repetitive trauma injury was supported by substantial evidence. See Jordan v.