I.C. NO. 103506.
[…] Moore v. Adams Elec. Co., 264 N.C. 667, 142 S.E.2d 659 (1965).
3. Section 58-35-85, as it read in 2000, provided that upon receipt of an insurance premium finance company's request for cancellation by the insurer, the insurance contract shall be cancelled with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured.
4. The determination whether Harbor Welding had workers' compensation insurance on 8 April 2000, hinges on the issue of whether John Pierce was an agent for Clarendon National pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-33-100(a), at the time Pierce accepted premiums from Harbor Welding on 5 April 2000. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-33-100(a), "Any agent, broker or limited representative who acts for a person other than himself negotiating a contract of insurance is, for the purpose of receiving the premium therefore, the company's agent, whatever conditions or stipulations may be contained in the policy or contract." There exists insufficient evidence from which to determine whether John Pierce was acting as an agent, broker or limited representative of Clarendon National when he accepted the premium payment from Harbor Welding. Commerce Capital financed Harbor Welding's workers' compensation insurance.