Stallans v. Architect of the Capitol
[…] The CAA confers jurisdiction in the federal district courts “over any civil action commenced under section 1401” titled “Procedure for consideration of alleged violations.” 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a). Before filing a lawsuit, however, a covered employee must file a formal claim with the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (“Office”), see id. § 1301(a)(12) (Definitions), within 180-days of “the date of the alleged violation,” id. § 1402(d). The claim “shall” (1) “be made in writing under oath or affirmation,” (2) “describe the facts that form the basis of the claim and the violation that is being alleged,” (3) “identify the employing office alleged to have committed the violation or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred,” and (4) be in such form as the Office requires.” Id. § 1402(a)(2).