Stallans v. Architect of the Capitol
[…] Id. § 1402(a)(2). “Only a covered employee who has filed a [timely] claim” and “has not submitted a request for a hearing on the claim may,” within 70 days of the claim, “file a civil action” in district court “with respect to the violation alleged in the claim[.]” Id. § 1401(b)(1); see § 1401(b)(3) (the 70-day period “begins on the date the covered employee files the claim under section 1402”).

In 2009, the D.C. Circuit held “that under the CAA, counseling and mediation are jurisdictional requirements,” the completion of which is documented by “the receipt of [an] end of mediation notice[.]” Blackmon-Malloy v.