Stalford v. Haberl
[…] If the nonmoving party's evidence is a mere scintilla or is not "significantly probative," the court may grant summary judgment. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 249-50. The non-movant will prevail only if the evidence produced is of "sufficient quantum and quality" to allow a rational and fair-minded fact finder to return a verdict in his favor, bearing in mind the applicable standard of proof that would apply at trial on the merits. Id. at 249.

IV. Legal Analysis

The Trustee's Complaint is based on both state and federal fraudulent transfer law. N.J. Stat. § 25:2-25(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The Trustee's power to avoid fraudulent transfers under N.J. Stat. § 25:2-25(a) stems from 11 U.S.C. § 544.

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor...
N.J. Stat. § 25:2-25(a). Similarly, 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Fraudulent transfers and obligations.
(a) (1) The trustee may avoid any transfer (including any transfer to or for the benefit of an insider under an employment contract) of
an interest of the debtor in property, or any obligation (including any obligation to or for the benefit of an insider under an employment contract) incurred by the debtor, that was made or incurred on or within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily—
(A) made such transfer or incurred such obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, indebted...
See 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A).