Stainless Fixtures Inc. v. Ariz. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Stainless Fixtures Inc. v. Ariz. State Dep't of Revenue

SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA MARICOPA COUNTY
Mar 15, 2012
TX 2010-001171 (Ariz. Tax Ct. Mar. 15, 2012)

Opinion

TX 2010-001171

03-15-2012

STAINLESS FIXTURES INC v. ARIZONA STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE


CLERK OF THE COURT S. Brown Deputy MICHAEL D CURRAN AMY SPARROW

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

The Court took this matter under advisement following oral argument on March 12, 2012. Upon further consideration of Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court finds as follows.

A.R.S. § 42-1251 states, "a person from whom an amount is determined to be due under article 3 of this chapter may apply to the department by a petition in writing within forty-five days after the notice of a proposed assessment made pursuant to § 42-1109, subsection B or the notice required by § 42-1108, subsection B is received, or within such additional time as the department may allow, for a hearing, correction or redetermination of the action taken by the department.... If the taxpayer does not file a petition for hearing, correction or redetermination within the period provided by this section, the amount determined to be due becomes final at the expiration of the period. The taxpayer is deemed to have waived and abandoned the right to question the amount determined to be due, unless the taxpayer pays the total deficiency assessment, including interest and penalties. The taxpayer may then file a claim for refund pursuant to § 42-1118 within six months of payment of the deficiency assessment or within the time limits prescribed by § 42-1106, whichever period expires later." The plain language of the statute leaves no room for late filing, except as allowed by the department.