No. CV93-0349183
[…] Section 34-70 provided dissolution of a partnership, not a limited partnership, by judicial decree and was repealed in 1997. As BMPP is a limited partnership, § 34-28b is the statute applicable to the dissolution in this case.
The court also has jurisdiction to appoint a receiver of a partnership upon dissolution of a partnership when the parties cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership if a partner applies pursuant to General Statutes § 52-509.
General Statutes § 52-509 states that "(a) [w]hen any partnership is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership, any of them may apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which any of the partners resides, or in which the property of the partnership is situated, and, if the court is not in session, then to any judge of the superior court, for the appointment of a receiver to hold the business and all of the property, both real and personal, belonging to the partnership, and dispose of, manage and apply the property as the court or the judge may direct.