Stahl York Ave. Co. v. City of N.Y.
[…] In rendering its determination, the LPC, in its Report, cited the following provisions of the Landmarks Law as relevant: section 25-309 (a) (1), requiring the applicant to establish that "the improvement parcel (or parcels) is not capable of earning a reasonable return." "Improvement parcel" is the "unit of real property which (1) includes a physical betterment constituting an improvement and the land embracing the site thereof, and (2) is treated as a single entity for the purpose of levying real estate taxes" (section 25-302 [j]). "Reasonable return" is defined as a "net annual return of six per centum of the valuation of an improvement parcel" (section 25-302 [v] [l]).

The net annual return is defined as: "the amount by which the earned income yielded by the improvement parcel during a test year exceeds the operating expenses of such parcel during such year, excluding mortgage interest and amortization, and excluding allowances for obsolescence and reserves, but including an allowance for depreciation of two per centum of the assessed value of the improvement, exclusive of the land, or the amount shown for depreciation of the improvement in the latest required federal income tax return, whichever is lower" (section 25-302 [v] [3]). "Test year" is defined as "(1) the most recent full calendar year, or (2) the owner's most recent fiscal year, or (3) any twelve consecutive months ending not more than ninety days prior to the filing [of the request for hardship relief]" (section 25-302 [v] [3] [b]). "Valuation" is "the current assessed valuation established by the city, which is in effect at the time of the filing" of the hardship request (section [v] [2]) (LPC Report at 8).

As the applicant, Stahl had the burden of establishing to the LPC's satisfaction that a hardship exists (Landmarks Law § 25-309 [a] [1]).