Stahl v. Rivermead, Inc.
[…] The regulations in question address the upgrading, abandonment and removal of petroleum UST systems. They apply to owners and operators of certain underground tanks, which are defined as "any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) that is used or designed to contain an accumulation of regulated substances, and the volume of which (including the volume of underground pipes connected thereto) is 10 percent or more beneath the surface of the ground." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-449(d)-101(a)(61). The definition excludes any "[t]ank used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-449(d)-101(a)(61)(b).

The complaint alleges that each of the defendants "failed to remove or properly abandon in place the non-corrosion protected UST system piping in violation of . . . § 22a-449(d)-110(a)."