Stahl v. Rivermead, Inc.
[…] Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988). For this reason, the defendants motion to strike counts one, four, seven and ten on these grounds must fail.

Next, the defendants move to strike paragraphs five, six, eight, nine and ten of counts two, five, eight and eleven on the ground that, as a matter of law, the plaintiff cannot assert a cause of action for failing to obtain a permit that the plaintiff would never issue. These paragraphs of those counts in the complaint refer to allegations that the defendants violated § 22a-430, which states in relevant part that "[n]o person or municipality shall initiate, create originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner." General Statutes § 22a-430(a).