No. 2:14-cv-01465-KJM-CKD
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10. Depending on which method of service is used, a different event triggers the thirty-day timeline for a defendant to remove the case to a federal court. If a plaintiff personally serves a defendant corporation through its agent authorized to receive service of process, then the thirty-day countdown begins when the complaint is delivered. See id. On the other hand, if service is substitute service as defendant contends here, service of summons is not complete until ten days after plaintiff mails the complaint to defendant. Id. § 415.20.
Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, "A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process . . . ." Under California law, "the provisions of § 416.10 are to be liberally construed." Pasadena Medi-Center Assocs. v. Superior Court, 9 Cal. 3d 773, 778 (1973). Further, "harmless deficiencies, such as the failure to identify the person served, will not defeat service." Bein v.