No. CV95 0057771 S
[…] Here, both incidents establish the brief time frame. Schedules were changed for various unanticipated legitimate reasons. Transportation was requested and denied close to the affected dates. The Stafford public school administration and board of education have given every indication that the St. Edward School students will, in the future, be denied transportation on every date Stafford public schools are not in session. Thus, this dispute is capable of repetition yet evading review.
As to the merits of the appeal, Stafford claims that the decision is erroneous pursuant to § 10-281. The resolution on the merits requires statutory construction of § 10-281 which provides in pertinent part: "Any . . . school district shall provide, for its children . . . attending non-public nonprofit schools therein, the same kind of transportation services provided for its children . . . attending public schools. . . ."
Stafford argues that the "same kind of transportation services" limits its obligation to provide bus service only on days the public schools are in session.