No. CV95 0057771 S
[…] Stafford also argues that what the State decision amounted to was a declaratory ruling, for which the appropriate procedure was not followed.
The State decided what was presented to it, a simple question of whether Stafford had transportation obligations to St. Edward School students on days Stafford public Schools were not in session.
Section 10-281 is specifically addressed to the transportation by local boards of education of nonprofit private school students. Section 10-281 is enforceable through the procedures set forth in §§ 10-186 and 10-187.
The determination of Stafford's obligation to transport St. Edward School students presented a contested case pursuant to General Statutes § 4-166(2). The "legal rights . . . of a party [the parents] are required by statute to be determined by an agency [board of education] after an opportunity for a hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." General Statutes § 4-166(2).
Stafford further asserts that the parents' claim was moot in that there was no actual controversy, and that the State decision is merely academic.