Staff of the Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Consol. Pub. Water Supply Dist. C-1 of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] To construe “corporation” in the manner urged by the Commission would render the referenced language in section 247.172.1 meaningless and superfluous, a construction we will not entertain. Am. Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Ensz & Jester, P.C., 358 S.W.3d 75, 85 (Mo.App.W.D.2011) (holding that if possible, we avoid construing a statute in a manner that will render a portion of its language meaningless (citing In re Estate of Hough, 457 S.W.2d 687, 692 (Mo.1970))).

Section 386.020(43) defines “public utility” to include, in pertinent part, “every ... water corporation ... and each thereof is hereby declared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of this chapter.”