Staff of the Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Consol. Pub. Water Supply Dist. C-1 of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Thus, although section 386.250(3) provides that the Commission's “jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties” extends “[t]o all water corporations,” “water corporations” do not include municipally owned utilities or public water supply districts either expressly or by reasonable implication. See Forest City, 569 S.W.2d at 332–33.

Although the Commission's statutory authority is primarily addressed in Chapters 386 and 393, there are other statutes which provide the Commission with additional limited authority. One such statute is section 247.172.

Section 247.172 appears in Chapter 247, a chapter addressing public water supply districts. Section 247.172.1 provides:

Competition to sell and distribute water, as between and among public water supply districts, water corporations subject to public service commission jurisdiction, and municipally owned utilities may be displaced by written territorial agreements, but only to the extent hereinafter provided for in this section.

CPWSD's second point relied on argues that the Commission has no authority over territorial agreements unless a water corporation subject to the Commission's jurisdiction is a party to the agreement. In other words, CPWSD argues that an agreement between only a public water supply district and a municipally owned utility can never fall within the scope of section 247.172.1. This argument is problematic, however, given section 247.172.6, which provides that a Commission-approved territorial agreement will not “affect or diminish the rights and duties of any water supplier not a party to the agreement,” including “any water corporation which is ... subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the [C]ommission.” Section 247.172.6 appears to contemplate territorial agreements without a regulated water corporation as a party. Because we resolve this case on the basis of the Commission's lack of statutory authority, we need not further address CPWSD's argument that section 247.172 applies only to territorial agreements where a regulated water corporation is a party to the agreement.

Section 247.172.2 requires territorial agreements to:

[S]pecifically designate the boundaries of the water service area of each water supplier subject to the agreement, any and all powers granted to a public water supply district by a municipality, pursuant to the agreement, to operate within the corporate boundaries of that municipality, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 247.010 to 247.670 to the contrary, and any and all powers granted to a municipally owned utility, pursuant to the agreement, to operate in areas beyond the corporate municipal boundaries of its municipality.

Section 247.172 thus generally recognizes that under certain circumstances, water service providers can enter into territorial agreements to “displace competition” with respect to the provision of water service to particular geographic areas.