Staff of the Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Consol. Pub. Water Supply Dist. C-1 of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] It is thus immaterial that the statutory definition of “corporation” is so broad as to technically include within its scope a “body corporate” or a “political corporation.” Municipal utilities are simply not within the regulation of Chapters 386 and 393 regardless the breadth of the statutory definition of “corporation.” City of Columbia, 43 S.W.2d at 817 (holding that municipal corporations are not included within the scope of legislature's definition of “corporation”).

Lending emphasis to our conclusion is section 247.172 itself. Section 274.172 was first enacted in 1991. As noted, section 247.172.1 applies to territorial agreements as between and among competing “public water supply districts, water corporations subject to public service commission jurisdiction, and municipally owned utilities.” (Emphasis added.) It would have been unnecessary for the legislature to differentiate between water service providers in this fashion if public water supply districts and municipally owned utilities were “corporations,” and thus “water corporations,” subject to the Commission's jurisdiction.