Staev v. Azouz
[…] Staev also alleged Azouz violated the DTPA by committing an unconscionable act. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(3) (Vernon 2002). An "unconscionable action or course of action" is defined in the DTPA as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree." Id. § 17.45(5). In her affidavit, Staev paraphrased this definition and then stated, "He told me to 'trust him.'" Staev does not explain, and we do not perceive, how a surgeon's telling a patient to "trust him" is evidence that the surgeon has "take[n] advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the [patient] to a grossly unfair degree." Id. In her deposition, the only evidence of how Azouz "[took] advantage" was Staev's deposition testimony: "He took advantage of me as a patient to perform the surgery, and didn't perform the surgery the way how it's supposed to be.