No. 20 MM 2023
[…] Stephen S. Cook, Esq., Maximilian Frederick Flessner, Esq., Daniel Martin Straszynski, Esq., Chad Westcott Zimmermann, Esq., Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, Pro Se.
TODD, C.J., DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, McCAFFERY, JJ.
OPINION
JUSTICE DONOHUE
Stadium Casino RE, LLC ("Stadium") challenges the decision of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ("Board") to award a Category 4 slot machine license to SC Gaming OpCo, LLC and Ira Lubert (collectively "SC Gaming"). We affirm.
This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from licensing determinations. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1204 ("The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall be vested with exclusive appellate jurisdiction to consider appeals of any final order, determination or decision of the board involving the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of a slot machine license, the award, denial or conditioning of a table game operation certificate or the award, denial or conditioning of an interactive gaming certificate, an interactive gaming license, a casino simulcasting permit or a sports wagering certificate.").
Background