No. 20 MM 2023
[…] The Gaming Act requires the establishment of the BIE which "shall be independent of the [B]oard" and responsible for investigating all applicants and reviewing all applications for licenses, permits or registrations provided for under the Gaming Act. 4 Pa.C.S. §§ 1517(a),(a.1). BIE’s authority endures, as it also "conducts reviews of [ ] licensed entit[ies] as necessary to ensure compliance" with the terms of the Act. Id. § 1517(a.1)((6). OEC is a division within BIE that "act[s] as the prosecutor in all noncriminal enforcement actions initiated by [BIE]" and advises BIE on "all matters, including the granting of licenses permits or registrations, the conduct of background investigations, audits and inspections and the investigation of potential violations" of the Act. Id. § 1517(a.2). When establishing BIE, the General Assembly instructed the Board to "promulgate regulations and adopt procedures necessary to ensure that [BIE] is a distinct entity[.]" Id §1516.1.