No. 20 MM 2023
[…] Domus, Inc. v. Signature Bldg. Sys. of PA, LLC, 666 Pa. 345, 252 A.3d 628, 636 (2021); Del. River Port Auth. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 408 Pa. 169, 182 A.2d 682, 686 (1962). The Board is the administrative body singularly competent to conduct the Category 4 slot machine license auctions and to control the slot machine licensing application process and proceedings. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(a) ("The [B]oard shall have … sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the authorization, operation and play of slot machines, table games and interactive gaming devices and associated equipment"); id. § 1305.2; see also 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(c),(e) (amendment to the Fiscal Code authorizing the Board to conduct Category 4 slot machine license auctions).