Stacy v. Great Lakes Agri Mktg. Inc.
[…] Bishop, Madlock, and Zavala did not require the court to take Stacy's scheduled member injury into account when determining if Stacy's back pain, hip pain, and depression were disabling. Stacy's assignment of error is without merit.

Further, unlike Bishop, Madlock, and Zavala, Stacy was seeking a modification of his previous workers' compensation award and had to prove an increase in incapacity. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2010) provides, in pertinent part, that "the amount of any agreement or award . . . may be modified . . . on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury." To obtain a modification, the applicant must prove, by a preponderance of evidence, that the increase or decrease in incapacity was due solely to the injury resulting from the original accident. Starks v. Cornhusker Packing Co., 254 Neb. 30, 573 N.W.2d 757 (1998).