NO. 2018-CA-01065-COA
[…] As stated, the final judgment of adoption was entered on June 13, 2017. On March 7, 2018, Stacks petitioned the chancery court to order a DNA test to determine Stacks's paternity of B.R. On March 27, 2018, the DNA results were filed in the chancery court and reflected that Stacks was the biological father of B.R.
¶48. In its order dismissing Stacks's petition, the chancery court acknowledged that under Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-17-17, "no adoption proceedings shall be permitted to be set aside except for jurisdictional defects and for failure to file and prosecute the same under the provisions of this chapter." The chancellor found that because only Ricky was entitled to notice of the adoption, Stacks "failed to show any substantive evidence of a jurisdictional defect" that would require the chancery court to set aside the adoption proceeding.
¶49. The chancellor further observed: