CASE NO. 11-13746
[…] See Nafso v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 11-10478, 2011 WL 1575372 (E. D. Mich. Apr. 26, 2011); Galati v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 11-11487, 2011 WL 5178276 (E. D. Mich. Nov. 1, 2011). Simply put Plaintiffs knew that the sheriff's sale occurred and never redeemed the property.
B. Loan Modification
Stacks' allegation that BANA wrongfully denied their request for a loan modification, gives rise to their claims of Breach of Contract and Fraud/Misrepresentation. The statute of frauds bars both claims.
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2), a party may not bring an action against a financial institution to enforce a promise to modify a loan unless the promise "is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution." Here, Stacks have not alleged that they have a signed writing containing a promise to modify their loan or delay foreclosure beyond 90 days. Regardless of how Plaintiffs label their claims against Defendant, their breach of contract claim and fraud claims are barred by § 566.132(2).