Nos. 2014 CA 0940 2014 CA 0941.
[…] For this reason, as well as the fact that courts may take judicial notice of public records such as legislative minutes and journals, we deny Mayfield's pending motion. See Louisiana Public Facilities Auth. v. All Taxpayers, 2003–2738 (La.App. 1st Cir.12/23/03), 868 So.2d 124, 131, writ denied, 2004–0213 (La.3/11/04), 869 So.2d 801.
Additionally, contrary to Mayfield's argument, the statutory language in La. R.S. 23:1103(B) clearly evidences the intent of the legislature to require that employers receive a credit for the entire amount of the judgment up to the amount the employer actually paid to or on behalf of the employee, “without regard to how the damages have been itemized or classified by the judge.” See La. R.S. 23:1103(B).