MO:19-CV-00068-DC
[…] The parties also agree that the MSA is subject to the TOAIA, Chapter 127 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (Docs. 22, 47).
A. The TOAIA
Under the TOAIA, an indemnity provision in an "agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water ... is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003(a)(1). Further, it voids an indemnity agreement for damage that "arises from personal injury or death, property injury, or any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003(a)(2). The MSA subject to this litigation falls under these categories. See Pls.' Ex. A-1. However, the indemnity provision is not void