MO:19-CV-00068-DC
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(a). Here, the parties agreed that their indemnity obligations would be supported by liability insurance coverage. See Pls.' Ex. A-1. Thus, the MSA falls under the Safe Harbor Provision of the TOAIA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(a).
The limitations referred to in § 127.005(a) differ depending on whether the parties' agreement contains a mutual or unilateral indemnity obligation. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(b), (c). Subsection (b) applies to agreements containing mutual indemnity obligations, as the parties agree is the case here. See Pls.' Ex. A-1. Subsection (b) provides:
With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(b). Accordingly, the parties may agree to provide a specific amount of coverage to support their indemnity obligations. Id. However, in interpreting this provision, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that subsection (b) "does not require parties to a mutual indemnity agreement to agree to have insurance in the same dollar amount." See Ken Petroleum Corp. v. Questor Drilling Corp. , 24 S.W.3d 344, 350 (2000). Neither does the TOAIA require that the "amount of coverage each party agrees to provide ... be specific in the agreement that contains the indemnity agreement." Id. at 351 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(a) ). Rather, "it contemplates that the mutual indemnity obligations will be enforceable only up to ‘the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee.’ " Id. (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.005(b) ). Thus, "[w]hen the parties agree to provide differing [or unspecified] amounts of coverage, the mutual indemnity obligations are limited to the lower amount of insurance."