St Mary's Hospital v. Saginaw County
[…] On April 2, 1982, x-rays of Melvin Hooks were taken at the request of Saginaw City Police pursuant to a search warrant issued by a Saginaw County District Judge. The x-rays cost $114.50.

The issue is whether defendant Saginaw County is liable for the medical expenses. MCL 801.4; MSA 28.1724 provides:

"Except as provided in section 5a, all charges and expenses of safekeeping, and maintaining prisoners and persons charged with an offense, shall be paid from the county treasury, the accounts therefor being first settled and allowed by the county board of commissioners." (Footnote omitted.)

MCL 801.4a; MSA 28.1724(1) provides:

"Except as provided in section 5a, all charges and expenses of safekeeping and maintaining persons in the county jail charged with violations of city, village, or township ordinances shall be paid from the county treasury if a district court of the first or second class has jurisdiction of the offense."

This question was once presented to the Attorney General. In reply the Attorney General concluded that, since the state has impressed upon the counties the cost of law enforcement,