St Mary's Hospital v. Saginaw County
[…] Mary's Hospital emergency room on October 8, 1981, after his automobile struck a tree as he was being pursued by the Saginaw City Police. Nickleberry's treatment costs were $2,301.65. Both Austin and Nickleberry were taken to the Saginaw County Jail after their discharges from the hospital. On April 2, 1982, x-rays of Melvin Hooks were taken at the request of Saginaw City Police pursuant to a search warrant issued by a Saginaw County District Judge. The x-rays cost $114.50.

The issue is whether defendant Saginaw County is liable for the medical expenses. MCL 801.4; MSA 28.1724 provides:

"Except as provided in section 5a, all charges and expenses of safekeeping, and maintaining prisoners and persons charged with an offense, shall be paid from the county treasury, the accounts therefor being first settled and allowed by the county board of commissioners." (Footnote omitted.)

MCL 801.4a; MSA 28.1724(1) provides: