3:22-cv-05893-DGE
[…] WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11. An ordinance, regulation, or resolution is “consistent with article XI, section 11 unless it either prohibits what the state law permits, thwarts the legislative purpose of the statutory scheme, or exercises power that the statutory scheme did not confer on local governments.” Emerald Enterprises, LLC v. Clark Cnty., 413 P.3d 92, 98 (Wash. 2018) (internal quotations omitted).
Washington Revised Code § 36.27.040 is unambiguous: “The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal .... The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will.” This means:
Deputy prosecutors are appointed for specified terms of office because their terms coincide with the elected prosecutor's term. Unless a deputy's appointment is revoked [by the prosecutor], the term of office for a deputy prosecutor ends when the term of the elected prosecutor ends.