No. 95-2044.
[…] The county argues that the use of the fees to close down the Airport Landfill was a solid waste related purpose and therefore a valid expenditure from the fees collected. We agree.
The operation of a landfill is an ongoing process of opening new landfills and closing down old ones. The closure of old landfills is mandated by Chapter 403 of the Florida Statutes. The city agrees that under this chapter the county is granted the power to charge reasonable fees to cover the cost of its landfill. Section 403.706(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides: "Counties may charge reasonable fees for the handling and disposal of solid waste at their facilities . . . fees collected . . . shall be used to fund solid waste management services. . . ." Section 403.7125(2) requires that the owner or operator of a landfill is liable for the proper closure of that landfill.
We find that the fees are valid user fees and that the fees are being expended for a solid waste-related purpose.