St. Louis-Southwestern Railway Co. v. Cooper
[…] Such action demonstrates that the statute may be so construed and applied and precludes a finding of unconstitutionality on the grounds relied upon by the trial court. State ex inf. Dalton v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 275 S.W.2d 225, 234 [22-25] (Mo. banc, 1955).

The trial court also found that, by prohibiting the levying of a tax rate which had been approved by the voters, § 137.073, supra, conflicted with Mo. Const. Art. X, § 11(c). § 11(c) grants authority to the voters to authorize an increase of tax rates above those limited by § 11(b).

That § 11(c) does not compel the imposition of a rate of taxation which had received voter approval is now clear in view of the adoption in 1970 of a new § 11(c) which contains the express provision: "* * * provided that any board of education may levy a lower tax rate than approved by the voters as authorized by any provision of this section; * * *." With or without such provision, there is nothing found in § 11(c) which inhibits a legislative enactment such as § 137.073, supra, or prevents its application to a rate of taxation which has received prior voter approval.