St. Louis-Southwestern Railway Co. v. Cooper
[…] No record reference for this statement is made in the briefs and examination of the record discloses no basis for such statement. It should be noted, however, that the respondents do not contend that the districts actually received any less in state aid than had been anticipated at the time they formulated their estimates.

On the issue of estoppel and waiver, based upon the failure of appellants to object to the noncompliance with § 137.073, supra, by other Stoddard County taxing authorities, the trial court's finding was erroneous, in view of the provision of § 139.031 RSMo 1969, that: "Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri."

Principles of waiver or estoppel, in any event, would not defeat appellants' claims. The only waiver involved would apply to the taxes imposed by other taxing authorities. There is no showing that the school districts took any action in reliance upon appellants' failure to protest other taxes.