St. Louis-Southwestern Railway Co. v. Cooper
[…] The trial court's finding of unconstitutionality on this ground was erroneous.

The trial court also found that § 137.073, supra, suspended the power of school districts to levy the tax approved by the voters in violation of Mo. Const. Art. X, § 2, prohibiting the surrendering, suspending or contracting away the power of taxation, except as authorized by the constitution. The grant in § 11(c) of Art. X, supra, of power to the people to approve tax rates is in no sense an absolute power. § 11(c) provides "that the rates herein fixed, and the amounts by which they may be increased, may be further limited by law; * * *." § 137.073, supra, is a legislative limitation upon the amount authorized by the people whenever the rate so authorized would produce excessive revenue. No surrender, suspension, or contracting away of the power of taxation within the meaning of § 2 of Art. X, supra, is involved.