St Lawrence Cnty. v. City of Ogdensburg
[…] The County's additional argument -- shifting the administrative burdens and associated costs to the County for enforcement of City taxes "impairs" County operations -- misses the point. Article IX, § 2 (d) concerns only impairment of the powers of a local government, not whether the action of one local governmental body imposes additional costs, burdens, or inconveniences upon another. Whether the Local Law affects the operations of the County simply is not germane to the question before the Court.

The County's statutory argument focuses on New York Municipal Home Rule Law ("MHRL") § 10 (5) which is, itself, derived from the above-quoted constitutional provision. This statute states:

Except in the case of a transfer of functions pursuant to the constitution or under an alternative form of county government, a local government shall not have power to adopt local laws which impair the powers of any other public corporation.
See Petition at¶ 13 (quoting MHRL § 10 (5) (emphasis added).

This statutory language does not support the County's position for the same reason the constitutional provision relied upon by the County fails.