St. Joseph Lead Company v. United States
[…] Acheson, D.C.Hawaii 1950, 90 F. Supp. 713.

The alleged error of law is said to have come to defendant's attention for the first time less than two weeks prior to January 23, 1961, when one of its attorneys "discovered" the existence of a section of an executive order which bears upon this case. The newly discovered legal provision, Executive Order No. 6166, issued on June 10, 1933, established a plan of reorganization for executive agencies of the Federal Government. According to defendant, section 5 of that Order requires this court to retract the opinion of November 22, 1960 and belatedly grant defendant's cross-motion. Section 5 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The functions * * * of defending claims and demands against the Government, and of supervising the work of United States attorneys * * * in connection therewith, now exercised by any agency or officer, are transferred to the Department of Justice.