No. 11–13069.
[…] Joseph Hospital, HMA took several steps toward completing the acquisition. HMA met with the hospital staff, held training sessions for the purpose of acquainting the staff with HMA protocols and the operation of its computer system, which it installed, and applied to have licenses transferred from SJH to HMA.
A jury, as lay persons, might be persuaded to hold HMA accountable for engaging in such conduct. The proper application of the doctrine of promissory estoppel to this record, however, would mean that the jury would not decide the claim.
Promissory estoppel is codified in Georgia as O.C.G.A. § 13–3–44(a), which reads as follows:
[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.
O.C.G.A. § 13–3–44(a) (2012).
The District Court read SJH's Count Four claim as follows:
[SJH] assert[s] that “HMA promised to purchase the assets of [SJH] and reasonably expected to and did induce [SJH] to rely on its promise.”