St. Germain v. Charter Communications
[…] As a result, the defendants assert the plaintiff's claim is untimely because he initiated this action "on or after February 16, 2006." In response, the plaintiff counters that the cause of action arose on February 20, 2003, the date of his termination. Moreover, the plaintiff points out that the only case cited by the defendants in support of their argument is Schmidt v. Southern New England Telephone Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 06 4005514 (November 1, 2006, Taylor, J.) ( 42 Conn. L. Rptr. 262), an unpublished Superior Court opinion.

Section 31-51x states in relevant part: "(a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance . . . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test on a random basis if . . . (2) the employee serves in an occupation which has been designated as a high-risk or safety-sensitive occupation pursuant to regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to chapter 54 . . ."

"The relevant statute of limitations for bringing a tort action for a violation of § 31-51x is § 52-577 . . ." Schmidt v. Southern New England Telephone Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No.