St. Germain v. Charter Communications
[…] The plaintiff responds that § 31-51x does not provide a remedy for wrongful discharge, but rather protects privacy rights of employees against employer-mandated drug testing. In support of his argument, the plaintiff points out that § 31-51x does not prohibit the discharge of an employee, but claims rather that it "provides a remedy against an employer for invasion of privacy . . ." As a result, the plaintiff argues that he is left with only a common-law claim and the defendants' motion for summary judgment should be denied.

Section 31-51z provides: "(a) Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs.

"(b) Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that commits, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, may be enjoined therefrom by any court of competent jurisdiction.