07-26-2024
[…] (Estate of Kalal (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 841, 845, fn. 3; see 4 Witkin, Cal. Proc. (6th ed. 2024) § 507 ["under the authorities, [the prayer] is not even essential in a contested case"].) Considering this principle, together with Caltrans's concession at the trial court level that St. Francis could seek these costs if it prevailed on its claims, we reject Caltrans's current stance that St. Francis actually cannot seek these costs. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties"].)
Caltrans further argues that St. Francis's claim for declaratory relief, even if not forfeited, cannot itself serve to overcome mootness. But because we decline to find mootness based on the potential for bid preparation costs, we need not address this argument.
II
Standard of Review