No. 86-0074-W, 86-0075-W.
[…] Gannett Co. v. DePasquale, 443 U.S. 368, 414 (1979) (Blackmun, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). The public trial is rooted in the principle that justice cannot survive behind walls of silence, and its valued place in our jurisprudence reflects the traditional Anglo-American distrust of secret trials. Sheppard v. Maxwell, 384 U.S. 333, 349 (1966); In Re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 268-70 (1948).
These principles find expression in sec. 757.14, Stats., which guarantees that "[t]he sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same." The statute is not absolute, however.