St. Clair Cnty. v. Scott Air Force Base Props., LLC
[…] Metropolitan Airport Authority, 307 Ill. App. 3d at 56, 716 N.E.2d at 845. The statute does not define a lease, and "revenue collection is not concerned with refinements of title but with the realities of ownership." Cole Hospital, Inc. v. Champaign County Board of Review, 113 Ill. App. 3d 96, 99, 446 N.E.2d 562, 564 (1983). ¶ 26 In the context of lease agreements under the MHPI, this analysis is no longer necessary. Our legislature has determined that such agreements confer true leasehold interests if they meet the statutory definition of a "PPV Lease." Section 10-370 of the Illinois Property Tax Code defines a "PPV Lease" (a lease for a military public/private residential development) as a leasehold interest in federal government-owned property "that is leased, pursuant to authority set forth in Chapter 10 of the United States Code, to [an entity] whose property is not exempt" for purposes of designing, constructing, financing, or renovating military rental housing units. 35 ILCS 200/10-370(a) (West 2012). Section 10-380 provides that PPV leases are not exempt from property tax. 35 ILCS 200/10-380 (West 2012).