St. Charles Parish Sch. v. La. P L
[…] After service of the rule, the defendant tax debtors attempted to pay the amount sought in the rule. Appellees sought to tender the funds under protest, seeking to use the procedures authorized by La.R.S. 47:1576.

R.S. 47:1576:
"A. Any taxpayer protesting the payment of any amount found due by the secretary of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, or the enforcement of any provision of the tax laws in relation thereto, shall remit to the Department of Revenue and Taxation the amount due and at that time shall give notice of intention to file suit for the recovery of such tax. Upon receipt of this notice, the amount remitted shall be placed in an escrow account and held by the secretary or his duly authorized representative for a period of thirty days.