CIVIL NO.: 1:14cv174-HSO-RHW
[…] Taking St. Amant as an example, he was paid $11.00 per hour as regular or "straight" time and $11.00 per hour as a "per diem." The facts make evident that KMIS paid St. Amant the $11.00 hourly per diem every hour that he worked, regardless of whether he incurred expenses for which KMIS would have been justified in paying him a true per diem. Such payments did not constitute per diem payments excludable from the regular rate calculation under the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2) (defining per diem payments which may be excluded from the regular rate calculation as "reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee" in furthering "his employer's interests and properly reimbursable by the employer"). Accordingly, the sum of the hourly regular or "straight" time payments and the hourly per diem payments "received regularly during the workweek" by Plaintiffs must be included in calculating their regular rates.