CIVIL NO.: 1:14cv174-HSO-RHW
[…] Amant [21-1, 3-4 of 11]. Defendants also "offer[ed] to allow entry of judgment . . . in favor of [Hammond], against Defendants in the total sum of $3,224.50 . . . ." Offer of Judgment to Hammond [21-2, 4-5 of 14]. Bearing in mind Plaintiffs' actual regular rates and the overtime premiums to which they were entitled based on those regular rates, the Court finds that these Offers fully satisfied Plaintiffs' FLSA claims.
Indispensable to this conclusion is the fact KMIS is entitled to a credit pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207(h) for all overtime premium payments previously paid and which are excludable under section 207(e)(5) from the calculation of Plaintiffs' regular rates. "Extra compensation paid as described in paragraph[ 207(e)](5), . . . shall be creditable toward overtime compensation payable pursuant to" section 207. 29 U.S.C. § 207(h)(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 778.202(a) (2015) (noting that extra premium compensation which is paid for hours worked in excess of the weekly maximum and thus is "excludable from the regular rate under section [207](e)(5) . . . may be credited toward statutory overtime