CIVIL NO.: 1:14cv174-HSO-RHW
[…] Gagnon, 607 F.3d at 1041 (quoting Bay Ridge, 334 U.S. at 461).
c. The Hourly Overtime Premiums Paid to Plaintiffs by KMIS Must Be Excluded from the Calculation of Plaintiffs' Respective Regular Rates
Insofar as Plaintiffs contend in their [43] Sur-Reply that the additional hourly overtime premiums should be included in their respective regular rates, this contention is not persuasive. Sur-Reply 4-5 [43]; Exs. "A" [43-1] and "B" [43-2]. In calculating an employee's regular rate, payments falling within certain "statutory exclusions" may be excluded from the calculation. 29 C.F.R. §§ 778.109, 778.200 (2015). These "statutory exclusions" appear at 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(l)-(7). The most pertinent here is the "premium rate" exclusion found in section 207(e)(5).
The regular rate does not include "extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any . . . workweek because such hours are hours worked . . . in excess of the [employee's] maximum workweek . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(5). This "premium rate" paid "for work in excess of . . . weekly standard work periods" is regarded as an "overtime premium." 29 C.F.R. § 778.201(a) (2015); see also Singer v.