S&S Worldwide, Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Evid. Code § 669(a)(1), under which any such duty is owed.

Although, in its complaint, S&S appears to rely on the Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA") and "banking" regulations promulgated thereunder (see, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 85-90), the complaint does not identify which section of the BSA or what regulation(s) WFB violated, and, indeed, alleges WFB did comply with the BSA's requirement that it "review, collect, and retain all incoming wire transfer payment order information for transfers in excess of $3,000." (See Compl. ¶ 29). Moreover, as WFB points out, § 669 does not apply unless the plaintiff "was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." See Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a)(4). Here, S&S has not shown it is within the class of persons for whose protection the BSA was adopted, and courts that have considered the issue have found the BSA was enacted for the protection of the government. See, e.g., Marlin v.