No. 2D19-2464
[…] The trial court did not specify at trial whether there was sufficient evidence of trespass in a structure or conveyance in violation of section 810.08, Florida Statutes (2018), or trespass of property other than a structure or conveyance in violation of section 810.09. However, in its written disposition order, the charge is listed as trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance in violation of section 810.09.
Section 810.09(1)(a) states, in relevant part:
A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance:
1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011 ...
commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.
A defendant may be convicted of an uncharged crime if it is a lesser included offense of a charged crime. J.F. v.