3:20-cv-0811-YY
[…] Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. ConocoPhillips Co., 546 F.3d 1142, 1145 (9th Cir. 2008). Under Oregon law, “[t]he overriding goal in construing an insurance policy is to ‘ascertain the intention of the parties.'” Hunters Ridge Condo. Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC, 285 Or.App. 416, 422 (2017) (citation omitted). The court determines “the intention of the parties by analyzing the policy's express terms and conditions.” Id. (citing Hoffman Const. Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or. 464, 469 (1992), and O.R.S. 742.016(1) (providing that, with some exceptions, “every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy”)). The court interprets the terms of the policy from the perspective of an “ordinary purchaser of insurance.” Id. (quoting Congdon v. Berg, 256 Or.App. 73, 87 (2013)) (quotation marks omitted).