Index No.: 160603/15 Index No.: 160821/15
[…] The petition also names Simon as a respondent and alleges that Simon is unable to exercise his tie-breaking power under the will and the 2013 Shareholders' Agreement, because of his advanced age and lack of mental capacity. In that petition, Caroline alleges, on information and belief, that Simon is "no longer of sufficiently sound mind and body to operate competently as the final decision maker" with respect to the affairs of the corporations (Amended Petition, ¶ 18).
BCL sections 1104 (a) (2) and (3) permit the holders of one-half of the shares of a corporation to petition the court for dissolution on the grounds "[t]hat the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained" and "[t]hat there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders."