Index No.: 160603/15 Index No.: 160821/15
[…] The question of Simon's mental capacity, a pivotal issue in the Surrogate's Court and the dissolution actions, is currently pending in the previously commenced Surrogate's Court matter. Indeed, in the Surrogate's Court case, Caroline has alleged, on information and belief, that Simon is "infirm and lacks the requisite level of understanding to execute the office of executor" and she has asked the Surrogate to disqualify Simon as an executor pursuant to SCPA §707 (1) (e) (Srybnik aff, exhibit G).
SCPA 707 (1) (e) provides that letters testamentary "may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows. 1. Persons ineligible . . . (e) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office."
Estate of Louis D. Srybnik, File No. 2015-3422