INDEX 152411/2021
[…] NY Lien Law § 19 addresses the discharge of a lien for private improvement. Pursuant to section 19(6), states:
"Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed,
or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state .. . ."