INDEX 152411/2021
[…] "Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed,
or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state .. . ."
NY Lien Law § 3 states that "[a] contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor.. . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property." A "materialman" as defined by NY Lien Law § 2 (12) is: "any person who furnishes material or the use of machinery, tools, or equipment.. . either to an owner, contractor or subcontractor, for, in the prosecution of such improvement."