INDEX 152411/2021
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that the mechanic's lien filed on December 3, 2020, the so-called "amended" or "second" lien, must be discharged as it does not qualify as an amendment to the first lien and is, therefore, simply duplicative of the first lien. The Court disagrees. NY Lien Law § 10(1) "permits the filing of a notice of lien 'at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within eight months after the completion of the contract... or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished'" (see Danica Plumbing & Healing, LLC v 3536 Cambridge Ave., LLC, 62 A.D.3d 426, 427 [1st Dept 2009] citing NY Lien Law § 10(1)).