INDEX 152411/2021
[…] NY Lien Law § 10 states that a notice of lien must be filed at any time during the work or "within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of materials .. .." Further, pursuant to CPLR 409(b), the court must apply the same test to determine a petition in a special proceeding, as that applied to a motion for summary judgment (see Matter of Friends World Coll. v Nicklin, 249 A.D.2d 393, 394 [2d Dept 1998]). According to NY Lien Law § 12-a, "Amendment": a lien may be amended to reduce its amount when;
"[w]ithin sixty days after the original filing, a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and the owner, provided that no action or proceeding to enforce or cancel the mechanics' lien has been brought in the interim, where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of wilful exaggeration shall survive such amendment"