INDEX 152411/2021
[…] A "materialman" as defined by NY Lien Law § 2 (12) is: "any person who furnishes material or the use of machinery, tools, or equipment.. . either to an owner, contractor or subcontractor, for, in the prosecution of such improvement."
NY Lien Law § 9(3) states that the notice of lien must include: "[t]he name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made." NY Lien Law § 10 states that a notice of lien must be filed at any time during the work or "within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of materials .. .." Further, pursuant to CPLR 409(b), the court must apply the same